Staff 

"Staff appear effortlessly to achieve the often mutually exclusive combination of high standards and expectations in a caring, supportive and low pressure environment." (Parent)
 

Henry Knight web Henry Knight
BA Hons, PGCE, MEd
Headmaster
ENGLISH
headmaster@belhavenhill.com
   
Susannah Knight web Susannah Knight
BA Hons
Headmaster's Wife
Head of Pastoral Care
susannahknight@belhavenhill.com
   
Mike
 
Mike Gale
BMus Hons (Surrey), AMusLCM, MCollT, FRSA
Senior Master
DIRECTOR of MUSIC, FRENCH, Skiing
SMT Member
mikegale@belhavenhill.com
   
Warwick Warwick Wilson
M.Sc. Strathclyde, Dip. P.S.T. (Auckland)
R.S., P.E., ENGLISH, IT
Form 3 Tutor
Head of Continued Professional Development, Auditing and Development Planning
SMT Member
warwickwilson@belhavenhill.com
   
Katie Katie Gale
B.Sc. Hons (Surrey),
P.G.C.E. (De Montfort), C.C.R.S.
HEAD of MATHS
Curriculum Coordinator
Girls' Games Coordinator
SMT Member
katiegale@belhavenhill.com
   
William William Townshend
B.Sc. (Natal), Higher Dip.Ed. (Rhodes)
ENGLISH, GEOGRAPHY
Boys' Games Coordinator
SMT Member
williamtownshend@belhavenhill.com
   
Mandy Amanda Parks
B.Ed. (King Alfred's)
FORM 5
Librarian
amandaparks@belhavenhill.com
   
Laura1 Laura Graham
B.Sc Hons (Aberystwyth), P.G.D.E.
Head of Girls' Boarding
Designated Safeguarding Lead
FORM 4
lauragraham@belhavenhill.com
   
Noel web Noel Curry
M.A. (Hons.), P.G.D.E. (Edinburgh)
CLASSICS, IT
noelcurry@belhavenhill.com
   
   
Edmund Lovatt Edmund Lovatt
MA (Oxon) PGCE
Head of Boys' Boarding
Director of Studies
HISTORY
SMT member
edmundlovatt@belhavenhill.com
   
Alice Du Vivier 1 Dr Alice Du Vivier
PhD Geoscience (Durham)
MSci
GEOGRAPHY, SCIENCE
aliceduvivier@belhavenhill.com
   
Kay Holliday Kay Holliday
BSc Forensic Science
PGCE Secondary Science
HEAD of SCIENCE
kayholliday@belhavenhill.com
   
Lucy Wimbledon web Lucy Wimbledon
BA Hons (Edinburgh College of Art)
PCGE Secondary Art & Design (Reading)
HEAD OF ART
lucywimbledon@belhavenhill.com
   
Jane Haddon web Jane Haddon
Joint Hons M.A. Fine Art (Edinburgh)
PGCE PG Guidance
ART, RS, CLASSICS
janehaddon@belhavenhill.com
   
Peter Bailey Peter Bailey
PGD Outdoor, Environmental & Sustainability Education (Edinburgh)
PGCE Buckingham
OUTDOOR EDUCATION
DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY, GEOGRAPHY, SCIENCE
peterbailey@belhavenhill.com
   
Lesley Townshend web Lesley Townshend
BCom Accountancy & Business Hons (Edinburgh)
PGCE Secondary (Moray House)
FORM 4
lesleytownshend@belhavenhill.com
   
Virginie web Virginie Brodie
Degree in English (major) and French (minor) as a foreign language (Paris 3 University - La Sorbonne Nouvelle)
HEAD of FRENCH
Form 3 Tutor
virginiebrodie@belhavenhill.com
   
Alice Kidd Alice Kidd
BSc Geography (Newcastle)
PGDE Dundee
FORM 6
alicekidd@belhavenhill.com
   
Johanna Johanna McAleese
Dip.Ed. (Aberdeen)
HEAD of LEARNING SUPPORT
STUDY SKILLS
johannamcaleese@belhavenhill.com
   
Gillian web Gillian Lawson
CLASSROOM ASSISTANT
gillianlawson@belhavenhill.com
   
Pippa web Pippa Hall
Additional Needs Auxiliary
pippahall@belhavenhill.com
   
Karen web Karen Leitch
BA Business Studies
Learning support
Maths
karenleitch@belhavenhill.com
   
   
   
Pat Horsburgh web Pat Horsburgh
GIRLS' HOUSE HEAD MATRON
matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Gill Peart Gill Peart
GIRLS' HOUSE MATRON
matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Sian web Ms Sian Rowland-Aitken
GIRLS' HOUSE MATRON
BA in Childhood Studies
matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Tanya-web Tanya Wallace
BOYS' HOUSE HEAD MATRON
matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Lyndsay Omond web Lyndsay Omond
BOYS' HOUSE MATRON
matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Joanna Arnott web Miss Joanna Arnott
BOYS' HOUSE MATRON
BSc Psychology

matron@belhavenhill.com
   
Margaret Fowler Margaret Fowler
FINANCIAL CONTROLLER
COMPANY SECRETARY
bursar@belhavenhill.com
margaretfowler@belhavenhill.com
   
Tess Tessa Coleman
SCHOOL SECRETARY
secretary@belhavenhill.com
   
Maude web Maude McLoughlin
HOUSEKEEPER
maudemcloughlin@belhavenhill.com
   
David David Peek
I.A.P.S. Diploma of Education
WEBSITE MANAGER
davidpeek@belhavenhill.com